PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Last Minute Bouncy Castles collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users, clients & customers (each, a “User”) of the www.lastminutebouncycastles.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Last Minute Bouncy Castles.

SHORT VERSION:
We make sure that your data is handled in a way which complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998, and any other relevant legislation.

LONG VERSION:
In this document, ‘we’ refers to Last Minute Bouncy Castles and its representatives. ‘You’ refers to visitors to our website and our customers.

Who is responsible for your data?

Our data protection officer and company owner is Deniz Hargreaves. The data protection officer is responsible for making sure that your data is stored and processed safely. You can contact them via the following methods:

Email: denizh@hotail.co.uk

Telephone: 0203 9094333

Writing: Deniz Hargreaves 1st Floor, 507 Centennial Park, Elstree, Borehamwood WD6 3FG

WHY DO WE PROCESS AND STORE YOUR DATA?
We need to store and process your data if you make an enquiry or place an order with us, to allow us to provide our services as an Entertainment supplier. This includes your name, contact details, and IP address. We also need to store your details for tax and insurance reasons.

We only store or process data which you have given directly to us and which we need to run our business.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION
Last Minute Bouncy Castles may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

1. To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

2. To personalise user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

3. To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

4. To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

5. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

6. To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
We may need to keep your personal details until up to 4 years after you were a customer of ours, for tax and insurance purposes. After this date your data will be anonymised, unless you have ‘opted in’ to receive ongoing communications from us.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?
Our data protection officer is responsible for managing access to the personal data we store. Generally speaking, only the data protection officer and authorised members of staff will access your data.

If you send your details over a social media platform, that platform may keep a copy of your messages.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

WHO ELSE MIGHT YOUR DATA BE SHARED WITH?
We reserve the right to share your personal data with other third parties if required for legal reasons. For example, in the case of an insurance claim, a tax audit, or to prevent fraud.

HOW CAN YOU SEE WHAT DATA WE STORE ABOUT YOU?
You have the right to request details on any data we store about you. We can send a copy of your data to the email address you entered when using our services.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION
We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

YOUR RIGHT TO DELETION
If you were previously a customer or client of ours, we might need to hold onto some of your data for tax or insurance reasons. Otherwise we will happily comply with your request as best we can.

HOW CAN YOU OPT IN OR OUT OF OUR MARKETING MESSAGES?
You can manage your marketing preferences at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the emails we send, or by getting in touch with us through any other means.

HOW DOES OUR WEBSITE USE COOKIES?
Our website stores cookies on your browser to allow you to place an order with us. Our website’s cookies are temporary and cannot be used to identify individual visitors.

Third parties might also set cookies on your browser. We use Google Analytics to monitor the performance of our website, for example. Third parties have their own cookie policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Last Minute Bouncy Castles has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us via the contact us page.

HOW DO YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT OUR USE OF YOUR DATA?
The Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO). is the authority for data protection in the UK. If you have an unresolvable problem with us and our use of your data, they are who you should contact.